top of page
Carnival of the Animals banner

Carnival of the Animals
Program

Pre-Ballet 1

Eggs

12:00 pm Performance

Ana Beatriz Berzoti Gonçalves, Heidi Bricker, Jemma Cleveringa, Kiana Das, Miriam Gifford, Olive Jow, Alyssa Ribeiro, Luciana Rubio, Lyla Satpathy, Miraya Sudharshan, Emma Tellez Fernandez, Aurelia Yeh, Emmie Zhang

 

Pre-Ballet 1

Eggs

3:00 pm Performance

Emma Al Getany, Isla Barragan, Valentina Freire Moreira, Sophia Goh, Sarah Leonardini, Athena Lopez, Athena Lopez, Sadie Roban, Helen Grace Tam, Alexis (Ali) Vaky, Abigail Villaroya, Kaiya Watkins

 

Pre-Ballet 2

Barnyard Animals

12:00 pm Performance

Izza Barnard, Eve Boroumand, Harper Cao, Isabella Cui, Valentina Escate, Heidi Hu, Caitlyn Liu, Zoe Pikkili, Dorsa Rohani, Camryn Schoenstein, Aria Sullivan, Givi Sullivan, Elliana Tan-Ceja, Huma Tasgetiren, Quinley Tsay, Luseane Vimahi, Cynthia Yang, Adeline Zhuang, Oscar van der Berg

 

Pre-Ballet 2

Barnyard Animals

3:00 pm Performance

Eli Bernal Osuna, Emma Bernal Osuna, Sasha Daya, Roxie Folsom, Malia Guthrie, Alyssa Kim, Abby Lei, Aliyah Lim, Emma Meisenheimer, Alice Ranganath, Taylor Whyte, Mila Winslow, Mia Zhao, Olivia Huang

 

Level 1 Ballet

Chicks & Flamingos

12:00 pm Performance

Abigail Fields, Heather Hu, Anna Johnston, Mila Liberti, Ayla Lin, Lorin Ozulku, Aanya Satpathy, Chloe Schultze;

Flamingos accompanied by Alyssa-Marie Muña

 

Level 1 Ballet

Chicks & Flamingos

3:00 pm Performance

Cassia Cleveringa, Daenerys Hogan, Maya Hsu, Mia Meisenheimer, Paula Suzette Robles Fernandez, Aanya Satpathy, Emmalyn Toda, Adeline Yeh, Aria Zhang, Naomi Zhao;

Flamingos accompanied by Alyssa-Marie Muña

 

Level 2A Ballet

Don Quixote Cupid Variation

Penguins & Bunnies

Sasha Arbo, Annabelle Bahbout, Katelyn Bell, Sydney Chow, Maria Fanourgiakis, Alexa Geheran, Alivia Goh, Katharine Scanlan-Jacobs, Lena Scimeca, Keira Shum, Adela Talpes, Anna Trela, Elena Wu;

Bunnies accompanied by Talia Rosen 
 

Level 2B Ballet

Don Quixote Cupid Variation

Turtles & Kangaroos

Sasha Arbo, Ellyana Bocchino, Maya Chen, Kelly Chung, Katya Gomez, Anabella Kwok, Zeynep Patton;

Kangaroos accompanied by Minna Rogers

 

Level 3 Ballet

Pure Imagination

Choreography by Minna Rogers

Sophie Chang Blake, Sienna Geheran, Maya Rogers, Elsa Scimeca, Ruby Skulpone, Tabitha Smith, Keira Sweany, Sofia Tellez, Cecilia Wu, Weini Xing, Diamond Zhou

 

Rooster: Diamond Zhou

Cats: Keira Sweany, Sofia Tellez

Farm Kids: Sophie Chang Blake, Sienna Geheran, Elsa Scimeca, Ruby Skulpone, Tabitha Smith, Sofia Tellez, Cecilia Wu, Weini Xing

Jungle Birds: Sophie Chang Blake, Sienna Geheran, Maya Rogers, Elsa Scimeca,  Ruby Skulpone, Tabitha Smith, Keira Sweany,  Sofia Tellez, Cecilia Wu, Weini Xing, Diamond Zhou

Level 4 Ballet

Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux Variation

12:00 pm Performance

Olivia Caulfield, Clara Gay Preger, Alice Lynagh, Audrey Stoll

 

3:00 pm Performance

Mia Curtis, Hannah Jiang, Chloe Schwerin, Luci Singh

 

Spotted Chick: Luci Singh

Hens: Olivia Caulfield, Mia Curtis, Hannah Jiang, Alice Lynagh

Birds/Aviary: Clara Gay Preger, Chloe Schwerin, Audrey Stoll

Jellyfish: Olivia Caulfield, Mia Curtis, Clara Gay Preger, Hannah Jiang, Alice Lynagh, Chloe Schwerin, Audrey Stoll

Tall Penguins: Hannah Jiang, Alice Lynagh

Jungle Birds: Olivia Caulfield, Mia Curtis, Clara Gay Preger, Hannah Jiang, Alice Lynagh, Chloe Schwerin, Audrey Stoll

 

Levels 4 & 5 Contemporary

Radioactive

Choreography by Aline Carili

Olivia Caulfield, Mia Curtis, Clara Gay Preger, Hannah Jiang, Melia Kramer, Alice Lynagh, Chloe Schwerin, Christie Shum, Luci Singh, Audrey Stoll, Nicole Thomas

Level 5 Ballet

Coppelia Waltz of the Hours

Valentina Bonaldi, Melia Kramer, Christie Shum, Nicole Thomas

 

Farmers: Valentina Bonaldi & Nicole Thomas

Donkey: Melia Kramer & Christie Shum 

Mermaid: Melia Kramer

Fish: Nicole Thomas

Diver: Valentina Bonaldi

Lions: Valentina Bonaldi, Melia Kramer, Nicole Thomas;

accompanied by Duran Andrade

Swan: Christie Shum

 

Mentorship Program Soloists

Sleeping Beauty Aurora Variation

Valentina Bonaldi

 

Don Quixote Bridesmaid Variation

Olivia Caulfield

 

Don Quixote Dulcinea Variation

Hannah Jiang

 

Paquita Etoile Variation

Melia Kramer

 

Paquita Allegro Non Troppo Variation

Chloe Schwerin

 

Awakening of Flora Variation

Luci Singh
 

Musical Theater 1

The Candyman

Choreography by Minna Rogers

Luzzyana Bamaca, Nuala Edwards, Malia Guthrie, Serina Hirao, Ava Hung, Norah Ismail, Marley Jimenez, Christina Lopez, Alexy Malta, Olive Lucia Mazuera, Luna Olvera, Marilyn Olvera, Nicholas Reeves, Adriana Skylar, Timur Skylar, Galilea Torres, Miriam Wang, Audrey Zhang, Brian Zhang

 

Combo 1

Eggs

3:00 pm Performance

Lucia Jacobo, Athena Lopez, Eliana Perencin, Karla Ventura

 

Combo 2

Welcome to the ‘60s

Choreography by Verónica Quevedo

 

Chicks & Flamingos

3:00 pm Performance

Silvia Goeren, Naomi Zhao, Annabelle Zhu

 

Tap 1

Barnyard Animals

3:00 pm Performance

Sasha Daya, Valentina Freire Moreira, Miriam Gifford, Audrey Zhang, Naomi Zhao

 

Tap 2

Ease On Down The Road

Farm Kids

Katelyn Bell, Brielle Guidry, Zeynep Patton, Adela Talpes, Elena Wu

 

Hip Hop 1 & 2

Monkeys

Tyler Barragan, Maria Fanourgiakis, Brielle Guidry, Daenerys Hogan, Francis Hogan, Quentin Hogan, Mia Meisenheimer, Aria Sullivan, Givi Sullivan

 

Adult Repertory Workshop

VOSS

Choreography by Aline Carili

Meredith Henderson, Catherine Kherian, Nancy Kuo, Mathilde Pignol, Alice Qiao, Keiko Schmid, Yuki Suzuki, Melissa Towner, Yumi Yamamoto

PBT Conservatory Faculty & Staff

Artistic Director: Greg Amato

Executive Director: Christine Leslie

School Manager: Chloé Watson

Conservatory Administrator: Shannon Bresach Schueller

Assistant to the Executive Director: Masha Baratoshvilli Amato

 

Teaching Faculty

Léna Alvino, Greg Amato, Nina Baratova Amato, Katelin Foley, Vincent Hwang, Melia Kramer, Aline Carili, Alyssa-Marie Muña, Verónica Quevedo, Minna Rogers, Talia Rosen, Matthew “Ninja” Sutton, Chloé Watson


 

Special thanks to Nina Baratova Amato and Classical Ballet of California.

 

Don’t forget to order your video of this year’s June Showcase, featuring Carnival of the Animals & Other Dances!

 

Pre-sales are online via your Dance Studio-Pro Parent Portal Online Store.

 

Videos are $22.50 and will be on sale until July 1. Videos will be sent in the form of a downloadable link after July 1.

bottom of page