top of page

PENINSULA INTERNATIONAL DANCE FESTIVAL 2023

An extraordinary feast for the eyes and ears!

Featuring over 200 dancers and musicians from 20 Bay Area companies performing traditional work from: Bolivia, Brazil, Cambodia, China, Congo, Greece, Hawaii, India, Mexico, Native America, Peru, Philippines, Spain, and the USA.

Welcome to this year’s edition of the Peninsula International Dance Festival, a festival that has doubled in size and scope since last year’s inaugural showcase. We are so enthusiastic about presenting this year’s incredible artists, a rich mosaic of extraordinary dancers and musicians led by master teachers, choreographers and artistic directors all working to share, preserve and energize their cultural traditions. What a great honor for all of us to present this new annual summer tradition that represents the very best of the San Francisco Bay Area. Enjoy the show!


Christine Leslie, Executive Producer and Gregory Amato, Artistic Director

PLA_logo.png

The PLA 2023-2024 Schedule has been announced

All season and ticket information is now on the Peninsula Lively Arts website

You will automatically be redirected to the current page in 10 seconds

or click the link to the direct page: https://www.peninsulalivelyarts.org/season-and-tickets

PIDF PROGRAM

Saturday, July 15 at 7 p.m.

ASSOCIATION OF RAMAYTUSH OHLONE

www.ramaytush.org

 

 

EDDIE MADRIL/SEWAM AMERICAN INDIAN DANCE

 

Founder & Artistic Director: Eddie Madril
www.sewamdance.com

 

 

ENSAMBLES BALLET FOLKLÓRICO de SAN FRANCISCO
Flor del Campo/Zapateado/Morena de la Mañana (Veracruz-Sotavento)

 

Choreographer: Zenón Barrón 
Music credits: Flor del Campo/Zapateado/Morena de la Mañana composed and performed by Vinc-Kay (La Gente y el Canto)
Dancers: Aline G. Salazar, Chelsea Atziri Ferreira, Garin Coyazo, Hugo Flores, Javier Espinoza, Jeannette Quintana, Jennifer López Ramírez, Jesús Gómez, José Martín Gómez, María Anaya, Mariana Hernández, Maricela Benavides, Mario López, Oscár Humberto Ludwig, Pablo Daniel Jiménez Garcia, and Zenaida Guerrero.
Artistic Director: Zenón Barrón 
www.ensambles-sf.com

 

 

FENG YE DANCE
Inner Mongolia Bowl Dance

 

Choreographer: Ye Feng
Music Credits: Andagai Band
Dancers: Angela Li, Eloise Xia, Amy Ma, Ella Xia, Hannie Du, Ayaka Daito, Elena Sun, Joy Yang, Yameng Liu, Kathy Fang, Jingjing Liu, Helen Guan, Tracy Xie, Meng Wang, Yaxuan Han, Ada Sun, Ruoxi Jin, Jin Zhang, Ying Mei, Tiana Yu, Lunani Yen, and Debby Bian.
Artistic Director: Feng Ye
www.fengyedance.com

 

 

THEATRE FLAMENCO OF SAN FRANCISCO
Solea


Choreographer: Carola Zertuche
Music: Bill Burgess 
Dancers and Musicians: Carola Zertuche- Flamenco Dancer; Bill Burgess-Flamenco -Guitar; Felix De Lola-Flamenco Singer

Artistic Director: Carola Zertuche
www.Theatreflamenco.org

 

 

PENINSULA BALLET THEATRE
A Jazz Suite


Choreography: Gregory Amato
Dancers: Léna Alvino, Aline Carili, Zoé Foy, Kelley Hashemi, Alyssa-Marie Muña, Bernardo Ramos, and Chloé Watson
Music: Dave Brubeck, Vono Box
Video: Vin Eiamvuthikorn
Artistic Director: Gregory Amato
www.peninsulaballet.org

 

 

CHITRESH DAS INSTITUTE/CHITRESH DAS YOUTH COMPANY

 

Choreography: Charlotte Moraga
Music: Rajasthani folk song, Mari Ghumarie
Performers: Heeya Das, Maahi Desai, Pakhi Gupta, Reya Lakhani, Ayana Modi, Sanjana Rao, Grishma Shukla, Avani Viswanathan, Aanya Gupta, Meera Minocha, and Neema Sakariya, Apprentice CDYC
Members: Ananti Badhwar, Shivaranjani Das, Anisha Gaonkar, Anushka Garg, Anusha Hiremath, Lila Landsittel Patel, and Aarini Naskar.
Artistic Director: Charlotte Moraga
www.chitreshdasinstitute.org

 

 

CHARYA BURT CAMBODIAN DANCE
Forever My Ancestors

 

Choreography: Charya Burt, after Khmer classical dance style

Music: Traditional Pin Peat music performed by Khmer Arts Ensemble with Charya Burt on vocals
Artistic Director: Charya Burt
www.charyaburt.com

 

 

HĀLAU O KEIKIALI’I/KAULULEHUA HAWAIIAN CULTURAL CENTER
Ka Hula Kahiko: Traditional Songs and Dances of Hawai`i

 

Choreographer: Kumu Hula Rae Kahikilaulani Fonseca, Kawika Keikiali`i Alfiche
Music: Traditional
Company Artists: Kumu Hula (Teacher) Kawika Alfiche, Ho`opa`a (Chanter) Kia`i Maurille, `Olapa (Dancers): Kealoha Giron, Apana Lei, Keli Hom, Anela Pong, Hokuokalani Espaniola, Adrianne Dizon, Raena Sebay, and Kaiwa Fong.
Master Teacher: Kawika Alfiche
www.keikialii.com

 

 

FUA DIA CONGO
Etumba Na Gwaka and Dibwe

Choreographers: Sandor Diabankouezi / Constant Massengo

Fua Dia Congo Artists: (Dancers) Muisi-kongo Malonga (Artistic Director), Janeen Ella Johnson, Tamika Harris, Rashid Mpugani, Kulwa Apara, and Felicia Harris; (Musicians) Kiazi Malonga (Musical Director); Constant Massengo; Rocssy Mahania; and Armel Mampouya.
Artistic Director: Muisi-kongo Malonga

 

 

PERU EXPRESSIONS

Peruvian Roots

 

Choreographer: Monica Mendoza
Dancers: Valeria Cachay, Michael Scavotto, Guillermo Poth, Samantha Chavez, Susana Mejia, Emiliano Castro, Arianna Grillo, Andrea Grillo, Monica Mendoza, and Luis Valle.
Founder & Artistic Director: Monica Mendoza

 

 

BOLIVIA CORAZÓN DE AMÉRICA
Encounters in the Altiplano


Choreographer: Isidro Alfonso Fajardo Mis
Dancers: Sarath Sok, Aranza Lopez, Grace Torres, Flor Diaz, Yadira Saavedra, Andrew Perez, Samantha Flores, Paola Claros, Isidro Alfonso Fajardo Mis.
Artistic Director/Choreographer: Isidro Fajardo
www.bcadance.com

 

 

 

TRADICIÓN PERUANA
Pisa, Lando y Festejo


Choreographers: Juan de Dios Soto and Lydia Soto
Dancers and Musicians: Vanessa Soto, Eddie Whitfield, Susana Mejia, Missa Perron, Amairayni Meza, Ingrid Verastegui, Antonio Johnson Smith, Sashae Cooper, Japera Smith, Katie Vilchez, Italo Valle, Demond Ware, Jose Rivera, Bruce Demetrius, Naaman Black, and Tafara Manning.
Executive Director: Juan de Dios Soto
www.perutpcc.org

Sunday, July 16 at 3 p.m.

EDDIE MADRIL/SEWAM AMERICAN INDIAN DANCE

 

Founder & Artistic Director: Eddie Madril
www.sewamdance.com

 

 

CALPULLI TONALEHQUEH

 

Founder & Artistic Director: Miltlal Tilli
www.aztecadancers.com

 

 

ANTARA ASTHAAYI DANCE
Hindol Tarana, 12 1/2 matra  

 

Choreographer: Antara Bhardwaj
Music Credits: Original music by Pandit Chitresh Das. Arranged by Qais Essar. 
Dancers & Musicians: (dancers) Ojaswee Chaudhary, Suhani Chaudhary, Sana Indap; (musicians) tabla: Neelamjit Dhillon; santoor: Kamaljit Ahluwalia; vocals: Swaroon Sridhar 
Founding Executive & Artistic Director: Antara Bhardwaj,
www.antara-asthaayi.org

 

 

JUBILEE AMERICAN DANCE THEATRE
The Little House in the Big Woods


Choreography: Rebecca Coulter and traditional folk dances
Music: songs from tunes, played and recorded by Joe Weed, Martha Kendall, James Tepperman; vocals by Martha Kendall and Suzy Mead
Dancers: Becky Coulter, Mitchell Allen, Lucia Benson, Carol Braves, Dee Brown, Diana Greenleaf, Van Hadaway, Lori Koch, Mal Mead, Dale Petros, James Smith, Lonnie Stevens, Ruth Suzuki, Eve Tarquino, and Nancy Weston.
Artistic Director: Rebecca Coulter
www.jubileedance.com

 

 

MELISSA CRUZ FLAMENCO
Los Tientos del Momento

this piece is a traditional interpretation of the flamenco “palo” or style, Tientos. This palo asks the interpreter to evoke emotions of longing and loneliness and its binary rhythm is reminiscent of American Blues in its heaviness. The title, “del momento,” means the piece will be mostly created “in the moment” on stage in homage to the spontaneous and improvisation nature of flamenco. 

 

Choreographer: Melissa Cruz 
Dancer & Musicians: Melissa Cruz (Dancer), Gopal Slavonic (Flamenco Guitarist), and Azriel “El Moreno” (Flamenco Singer)
Artistic Director: Melissa Cruz
www.melissacruz.weebly.com

 

 

PENINSULA BALLET THEATRE
A Jazz Suite


Choreography: Gregory Amato
Dancers: Léna Alvino, Aline Carili, Zoé Foy, Kelley Hashemi, Alyssa Marie Muña, Bernardo Ramos, and Chloé Watson

Music: Dave Brubeck, Vono Box
Video: Vin Eiamvuthikorn
Artistic Director: Gregory Amato
www.peninsulaballet.org

 

 

BALLET FOLKLÓRICO MEXICANO DE CARLOS MORENO
Veracruz: La Carretilla, La Bamba and El Zapateado


Choreography: Carlos G Moreno
Music: Conjunto Jarocho de Lino Carrillo
Dancers: Alexandra Flores, Luna Garcia, Fatima Lopez, Ariela Moreno, Noelia Lizalde, Jazmine Pacheco, Itzayana Toscano, Dominique Ceballos, Kimberly López, Nelea Del Toro, Jude Gallardo, Michael Ogi, Francisco Arevalo, Adriel Pena, David Wolff Urzua, Mateo Ceballos, Javier Del Toro, Emmanuel Gonzalez, and Alfredo Cabrera.
Founding & Artistic Director: Carlos Moreno
www.balletfolkloricomexicano.org

 

 

PARANGAL DANCE COMPANY

Manumbalik (to return, go back)


Choreography: Eric Solano, after traditional Philippine folkloric
Dancers: Krystle Viray Simon, Jasmine Celeste, Tariq Celeste, Mayari Alegre, Emelita Goco Hernandez-Bravo, Jose Rexiel Dela Cruz, Dio-Ann Valmores, Ophelia Nombrado Sampang, Brandon Rabanal, Leilani Westman, Tet Giron Alabado, Sydney Leong, Kirsten Millan, Gilbert Magsino Laylay, Gigi Callaghan, June Arellano, Don Aguillo, and Vince Ian Zabala.
Musicians: Mariya Angelica Uson, Makasi Salonion, Joel Josiah Uyenco, and Matthew Espina Harris
Artistic Director: Eric Solano
Music Directors: Major Julian and Matthew Espina Harris
www.parangal.org

 

 

AMOR DO SAMBA
Take Me Back to Rio


Choreographer: Tanilee Amor
Music Credits: Sergio Mendez, Magalenha and Fanfarra; The Girl from Ipanema Astrud Giberto
Dancers & Musicians: Dancers: Tanilee Amor, Barbie Pen, Sylvia Tellez; Musicians: Sebastian Jimenez and Guiermo Hoppe
Founder & Artistic Director: Tanilee Amor
www.amordosamba.com

 

 

THE MINOAN DANCERS
Dances from the Island of Crete, Greece


Choreographers: Vasilis and Effie Fourakis
Music Credits: Sousta by Antonis Martsakis; Syrtos by Ilias Horeftakis; Pentozali by Antonis Martsakis; Maleviziotis by Ilias Horeftakis; and Sousta (exit dance) by Antonis Martsakis
Dancers: Eleni Antonis, Katia Antonis, Alexis Captanian, Stephanie Gikkas, Eavy Hall, Demi Hall, Paula Plessas Hall, Achilleas Fourakis, Odysseas Fourakis, Dimitri Kokalis, Lena Kokalis, Helena Mackis, Athena Palombi, Anna-Maria Simos, Katerina Simos, Yianni Simos, Alena Starling, and James Starling.
Artistic Directors: Vasilis and Effie Fourakis
www.minoans.com

 

 

FUA DIA CONGO
Etumba Na Gwaka and Dibwe

 

Choreographers: Sandor Diabankouezi / Constant Massengo
Fua Dia Congo Artists: (Dancers) Muisi-kongo Malonga (Artistic Director), Janeen Ella Johnson, Tamika Harris, Rashid Mpugani, Kulwa Apara, and Felicia Harris; (Musicians) Kiazi Malonga (Musical Director); Constant Massengo; Rocssy Mahania; and Armel Mampouya.
Artistic Director: Muisi-kongo Malonga

 

 

HĀLAU O KEIKIALI’I/KAULUULEHUA HAWAIIAN CULTURAL CENTER
Ka Hula Kahiko: Traditional Songs and Dances of Hawai`i

 

Choreographer: Kumu Hula Rae Kahikilaulani Fonseca, Kawika Keikiali`i Alfiche
Music: Traditional
Company Artists: Kumu Hula (Teacher) Kawika Alfiche, Ho`opa`a (Chanter) Kia`i Maurille, `Olapa (Dancers): Kealoha Giron, Apana Lei, Keli Hom, Anela Pong, Hokuokalani Espaniola, Adrianne Dizon, Raena Sebay, and Kaiwa Fong
Master Teacher: Kawika Alfiche
www.keikialii.com

 

BOLIVIA CORAZÓN DE AMÉRICA
Encounters in the Altiplano


Choreographer: Isidro Alfonso Fajardo Mis
Dancers: Sarath Sok, Aranza Lopez, Grace Torres, Flor Diaz, Yadira Saavedra, Andrew Perez, Samantha Flores, Paola Claros, Isidro Alfonso Fajardo Mis.
Artistic Director/Choreographer: Isidro Fajardo
www.bcadance.com

 

 

TRADICIÓN PERUANA
Pisa, Lando y Festejo


Choreographers: Juan de Dios Soto and Lydia Soto
Dancers and Musicians: Vanessa Soto, Eddie Whitfield, Susana Mejia, Missa Perron, Amairayni Meza, Ingrid Verastegui, Antonio Johnson Smith, Sashae Cooper, Japera Smith, Katie Vilchez, Italo Valle, Demond Ware, Jose Rivera, Bruce Demetrius, Naaman Black, and Tafara Manning.
Executive Director: Juan de Dios Soto
www.perutpcc.org

Administrative & Artistic Staff

Executive Director/CEO: Christine Leslie

Artistic Director: Greg Amato

Festival Coordinator: Chloé Watson

Ballet Mistress: Nina Amato

With Special thanks to PIDF Advisory Committee

Carlos Carvajal

Zenon Barron

Charlotte Moraga

 

Crew

General Manager of Facilities Use: Charlie Royce

Interim Theatre Manager: Josh Grush

Lighting Designer: Bob Klemm

Light Board Operator Max Pereira

Technical Director: Dave LeBlanc

Crew Chief: Kay Tetzner

House and Box Office Manager: Masha Amato

Sound Operator: Brian Yang and Robert Gonzales

Business Staff

Chief Financial Officer: Jan Mendez

Marketing: Michael Davis

Publicity: Jon Finck

Bookkeeper: Annette Mellado

Web Design: Maria Nichols

Operations: Lance Huntley

bottom of page